Best 375 CCA Lawn Mower Battery Alternatives to Compare

If your mower calls for a 375 CCA battery, none of the five options below is rated at 375 CCA. The WEIZE 350 CCA model is the closest listed option, while the MARXON 330 CCA and Max Battery 320 CCA models offer other near-match choices. Confirm the required CCA, battery-group size, dimensions, and terminal layout in your mower manual before buying; a lower CCA rating may not meet the equipment’s requirements.

Battery Listed CCA Best For
WEIZE Group U1 350 Closest listed rating to 375 CCA
MARXON U1 330 Buyers checking broad equipment compatibility
Max Battery ML-U1-CCAHR 320 Buyers seeking a sealed AGM battery
WEIZE Group U1 300 Equipment specified for 300 CCA
WEIZE Group U1 200 Equipment specified for 200 CCA

WEIZE 350 CCA Group U1 Battery

WEIZE 350 CCA Group U1 lawn and garden battery

Check Price on Amazon

Best for: Buyers whose mower accepts a Group U1 battery and whose manual permits a rating of 350 CCA. It is the closest option in this list to a 375 CCA requirement, but it is still 25 CCA lower.

This 12-volt SLA AGM battery is listed at 350 CCA and measures 7.68 by 5.12 by 6.22 inches, with a total height of 7.09 inches. Its nut-and-bolt terminals have positive on the left and negative on the right. The listing identifies compatibility with John Deere, Toro, Cub Cadet, and Craftsman equipment.

Why it was selected: It has the highest CCA rating among the listed batteries. Check first: Do not treat it as a confirmed 375 CCA replacement; verify that your mower’s specifications allow 350 CCA.

MARXON 330 CCA U1 Battery

MARXON 330 CCA U1 riding mower battery

Check Price on Amazon

Best for: Buyers whose equipment is listed in the manufacturer’s compatibility information and calls for a 330 CCA battery. This 12-volt sealed lead-acid battery measures 7.68 by 4.92 by 6.14 inches and has positive polarity on the left, negative on the right.

The listing names a wide range of outdoor equipment brands, including Husqvarna, Grasshopper, Gravely, Scag, Snapper, and Troy-Bilt. It also describes the battery casing as shockproof and intended to resist heat and deformation.

Why it was selected: It offers a relatively high CCA rating and publishes a broad compatibility list. Check first: Its 330 CCA rating is below 375, and its listed width differs from the WEIZE models, so compare fit and terminals with your existing battery.

Max Battery ML-U1-CCAHR 320 CCA

Max Battery ML-U1-CCAHR 320 CCA AGM battery

Check Price on Amazon

Best for: Buyers looking for a 12-volt, sealed lead-acid AGM battery rated at 320 CCA. The stated dimensions are 7.75 by 5.11 by 6.25 inches, with positive on the left and negative on the right.

The product description identifies a high-discharge design, a wide operating-temperature range, and deep-discharge recovery as battery characteristics. The listing includes the battery and screws, but not a wire harness or mounting accessories.

Why it was selected: It is a near-match in size to common Group U1-style batteries and provides clear polarity and dimension information. Check first: The package does not include a harness or mounting accessories, and 320 CCA is below a 375 CCA requirement.

WEIZE 300 CCA Group U1 Battery

WEIZE 300 CCA Group U1 lawn mower battery

Check Price on Amazon

Best for: Lawn tractors and mowers specified for a 300 CCA Group U1 battery. This 12-volt AGM model measures 7.68 by 5.12 by 6.22 inches, with a total height of 7.09 inches. It uses nut-and-bolt terminals, with positive on the left and negative on the right.

The product listing names John Deere, Toro, Cub Cadet, and Craftsman as compatible brands. Its Group U1 designation, dimensions, and terminal details help shoppers compare it with an existing battery.

Why it was selected: It provides an option for equipment with a 300 CCA specification. Check first: Its rating is substantially below 375 CCA, so it is not the closest choice for a mower that specifically requires 375 CCA.

WEIZE 200 CCA Group U1 Battery

WEIZE 200 CCA Group U1 battery for lawn equipment

Check Price on Amazon

Best for: Buyers whose equipment manual specifies 200 CCA and accepts a Group U1 battery. It is a 12-volt SLA AGM model measuring 7.68 by 5.12 by 6.22 inches, with positive on the left and negative on the right.

The listing names John Deere, Toro, Cub Cadet, and Craftsman equipment and specifies square-hole nut-and-bolt terminals. Its stated dimensions match the other WEIZE Group U1 models in this selection.

Why it was selected: It gives shoppers a lower-CCA option when matching a mower’s original specification matters more than approaching 375 CCA. Check first: At 200 CCA, it is not an appropriate substitute for a mower requiring 375 CCA unless the manufacturer confirms it is acceptable.

Buying Guide: How To Choose A Lawn Mower Battery

Does a 350 CCA battery replace a 375 CCA battery?

Not automatically. CCA, or cold cranking amps, is a measure of starting current under cold conditions. These listings do not include a 375 CCA model. Check the mower manual or existing battery label for the required rating, and ask the equipment manufacturer whether a lower-rated battery is acceptable.

Which specifications should you match?

Compare the battery’s voltage, CCA, group size, dimensions, terminal type, and polarity. A battery can have suitable voltage but still fail to fit or connect correctly if its case size or terminal arrangement differs. Measure the battery compartment and compare cable reach and terminal orientation before ordering.

Is Group U1 enough to confirm fit?

Group U1 is a useful size reference, but listings can show small differences in measurements and terminals. Compare the listed dimensions with the space available in your mower. Confirm that the hold-down arrangement and cables can connect without strain.

How should you compare AGM and SLA labels?

The products here are described as AGM, SLA, or sealed lead-acid batteries. Use the battery type specified by your mower manufacturer, and follow its charging and storage instructions. Do not assume that similar labels alone confirm compatibility.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which listed battery is closest to 375 CCA?

The WEIZE Group U1 battery rated at 350 CCA is closest among these five products. It is still below 375 CCA.

Are any of these batteries rated exactly 375 CCA?

No. The listed ratings are 350, 330, 320, 300, and 200 CCA.

Does higher CCA always mean the battery will fit?

No. You must also check voltage, case dimensions, terminal type, polarity, and the mower’s requirements.

Can I choose a battery based only on the mower brand?

No. Brand names in a listing are not enough to confirm fit for every model. Verify the exact mower model and battery specifications in the manual.

Similar Posts